Technical Committee on Noise

Technical Committee on Noise

Noise (NS) To increase and diffuse knowledge of noise generation and propagation, passive and active noise control, perception and the effects of noise, and the management of exposure to noise. Activities of the Committee embrace the practical and theoretical aspects of noise in all areas of acoustics.

Specific topics of interest include:

Measurement, prediction, and modeling of noise and vibration

  • Soundscapes, urban and natural
  • Product sound quality
  • Classroom acoustics
  • Quiet system design
  • Occupational and recreational exposure to noise
  • Speech privacy
  • Legal aspects of noise
  • Codes and standards.

William J. Murphy, Chair to 2018

Term to 2018

Jay M Bliefnick
Robert M Brenneman
Bennett M Brooks
Angelo J Campanella
William J Cavanaugh
Ben S Cazzolato
Jessica S Clements
Benjamin Copenhaver
Brandon Cudequest
Gilles A Daigle
Patricia Davies
Alana G Deloach
Jesse J Ehnert
Greg Enenstein
John Erdreich
Sanford Fidell
Carl R Hart
Robert D Hellweg
John Herder
Lixi Huang
Jeffrey B Hunt
Kenneth H Kaliski
Raymond Kirby
Hannah D Knorr
Joonhee Lee
Yi Liu
Alexandra Loubeau
Anthony P Lyons
David J Manley
Andrew Marshall
Julian G Milone
William J Murphy
Richard J Peppin
Rachel A Romond
Kenneth P Roy
Erica E Ryherd
Bonnie Schnitta
Brigitte Schulte Fortkamp
Valerie Smith
Scott D Sommerfeldt
Victor W Sparrow
Kerrie G Standlee
Michael R Stinson
Nancy S Timmerman
Bao Tong
Zachary Weiss

Term to 2019

Keith Attenborough
Matthew Blevins
Dick B Botteldooren
Giovanni Brambilla
Alexander U Case
Kenneth A Cunefare
Cole Duke
Fernando J Elizondo
Andre Fiebig
Ronald R Freiheit
Kent L Gee
Klaus Genuit
Kenneth W Good
James S Holtrop
K Anthony Hoover
Siu-Kit Lau
George C Maling
Richard L Mckinley
Steven D Pettyjohn
James E Phillips
Eric L Reuter
Jiri Tichy
Michelle C Vigeant
Brandon  M Westergaard
D Keith Wilson
Douglas F Winker
David S Woolworth

Ning Xiang

Buye Xu

Term to 2020

Pegah Aslani
Yin Cao
Cameron Fackler
Hilary L Gallagher
Samir N Gerges
Noel W Hart
Kirill V Horoshenkov
Jerry G Lilly
Stephen J Lind
David Lubman
George A Luz
Luigi Maffei
Tracianne B Neilsen
Matthew L Nickerson
Norman H Philipp
Robert A Putnam
Paul D Schomer
Noral D Stewart
Gregory C Tocci
Alan T Wall
Lily M Wang

Ex officio:

Kirill V. Horoshenkov, member of Medals and Awards Committee

Alexander U. Case, member of Membership Committee

Richard J. Peppin, member of ASACOS

Jonathan R. Weber, member of Student Council